Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Big Hat, www.bighat.com.au. The purpose of this document is to set out our policies in relation to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information relating to an individual. Personal information means information (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information (for example your political opinions or health information) is a special subset of personal information which is subject to stricter legal requirements. However, we do not collect sensitive information.

This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can make a complaint if you believe your legal rights have been breached. Our Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us.

What Information is Being Collected

Personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • Your name
  • Contact details (including postal address, email address, telephone number and mobile number)
  • Your date of birth
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about the device you used to access our website
  • Your IP address and geographical location
  • Your bank or credit card details
  • Any other personal information you choose to share with us

We also collect information from you automatically. To see what we collect automatically, please see the section below – Information Collected Automatically – Cookies, ect. – for more information on data collected in this way.

Who is Collecting It?

Your information is collected by

Who is collecting it?

  • Your information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors who specialize in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions

How we use it

  • The conditions under which we may disclose it to others
  • How we keep it safe and secure
  • Your rights and choices in relation to your information
  • Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@bighat.com.au
  • Who are we? Big Hat
  • In this policy “Big Hat”, “we”, “us”, or “our” means: Big Hat, David Staughton and Kevin Kosky

How is it collected?

  • We obtain information about you in the following ways
  • Information you give us directly
    • For example mailing lists, events, enquiries, purchases, services, newsletters
  • Information you give us indirectly
  • You information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include
    • Sub contractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services, our business partners, advertising networks analytics providers and search information providers
  • You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party

When you visit this website

  • We like many companies automatically collect the following information:
  • Technical information – including the type of device you are using, IP address, browser and OS connecting your computer to the internet
  • This information may be used to improve the services we offer
  • Information about your visit to this website – we collect information about the pages you visit
  • How you navigate the website
  • The length of visits to certain pages
  • Products and services you viewed and searched for
  • Referral sources – how you arrived at our website
  • We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website
  • More information on cookies can be found under the Use of Cookies section below

Social Media

  • When you interact with us on social media such as facebook and twitter we may obtain information about you
  • For example when you publicaly tag us in an event photo
  • The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those types of platforms
  • Public information
  • We supplement information on our supporters with information from publicaly available sources such as annual reviews, corporate websites, public social media accounts, the electoral register and companies house in order to create a fuller understanding of someone’s interest and support
  • For more information, please see the section on Building Profiles below

Why is it collected?

  • We may use your information for a number of different purposes which may include:
  • Providing you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Processing orders that you have submitted
  • Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us
  • Conducting analysis and market research so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information
  • Checking for updated contact details against third party sources so we can stay in touch if you move
  • Dealing with entries into a competition
  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notifying you of changes to our services
  • Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you
  • These may include information about campaigns, fundraising appeals and activities and promotions of goods and services and processing grant and job applications
  • In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so we can:
    • complete transactions and administer our relationship with you (including refunds and our lay-by service);
    • investigate and respond to your questions, comments or feedback in relation to our products or services;
    • better understand your requirements and preferences and improve our service to you;
    • provide you with information about our products or services;
    • identify and inform you about other products, services or offers that may be of interest to you;
    • facilitate the running of, and your participation in, loyalty programs;
    • facilitate the running of, and your participation in promotions and competitions;
    • monitor activity on our website (for the purpose of maintaining the security of the website);
    • compile customer databases to enable us to market the Just Group’s brands more accurately;
    • comply with our legal obligations (including in relation to health and safety matters or matters relating to our employees or applicants for employment); and
    • help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes, so as to improve our website, marketing strategies and the products and services generally offered by us.

Your email address

  • We will only record your email address if you provide it to us
  • We will only use it to send you information you have requested about any of the services or products we provide through our website, or for another use for which you have provided it
  • It will not be used for any unauthorised purpose or disclosed without your consent (unless permitted by law)
  • By providing us with your email address, you will have given your consent to receive direct marketing materials from us together with other Big Hat brands or carefully selected third parties
  • If you do not wish to consent or receive any communication from us, you can select the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email we send you

No Spam

  • As part of our commitment to maintaining your privacy, Big Hat does not condone unsolicited commercial electronic messages or ‘spam’
  • We will only send commercial electronic messages (ie. emails) with the addressee’s express or inferred consent to receive it

Lawful Processing

  • Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information
  • We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific Consent

  • Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it like when you buy Big Hat named products and services

Legal Obligation

  • Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject
  • For example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority

Vital Interests

  • Where it is necessary to protect life or health
  • For example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our events
  • Or a safe guarding issue which requires us to share your information with the emergency services

Legitimate Interests

  • Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests
  • As long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights
  • We consider legitimate interests to be running Big Hat as a business
  • For example
  • Send postal communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • Conduct research to better understand who our supporters are to better target our fundraising
  • Monitor who we deal with to protect the business against fraud, money laundering and other risks
  • Enhance, modify, personalize or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefits of our customers and understand better how people interact with our website
  • When we legitimately process you personal information in this way we consider and balance any potential impact on you – both positive and negative
  • And your rights under data protection laws
  • We will not use your personal information were our interests are overridden by the impact on you
  • For example where use would be excessively intrusive unless for instance we are otherwise required or permitted to by law
  • When we use sensitive personal information we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws so we will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law
  • For example if we need to process it for employment, social security or social protection purposes, your vital interest or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so

Fundraising and Marketing Communications

  • We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the vital work we do for people, our fundraising appeals and opportunities to support us, as well as the products and services you can buy if we think it may be of interest to you

Email/text/phone

  • We will only send you marketing and fundraising communications by email, text and telephone if you explicitly provided your prior consent
  • You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails

Post

  • We may send you marketing and fundraising communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us

Keeping your information safe/Security

  • The personal information obtained by Big Hat is stored electronically on servers either controlled by Big Hat or by its contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organizational controls are in place to protect it
  • Any sensitive information – such as credit or debit card details – are encrypted and protected with SSL
  • When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers
  • Non-sensitive details – you email address etc – are transmitted normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • As a result while we strive to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk
  • Once we receive your information we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems
  • Where we have given – or where you have chosen – a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential
  • We ask you not to share your password with anyone
  • We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • For example, our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption
  • User identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information
  • We take all reasonable steps to protect all personal or company information from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • Your information is stored securely whether in an electronic or physical form
  • For example, only personnel requiring access to the information are allowed access
  • All personal, company or confidential information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords
  • Some information is kept for a number of years to comply with applicable legal requirements
  • Any personal information that is no longer needed is destroyed or de-identified
  • At Big Hat we consider the security of your information to be of paramount importance
  • We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet
  • When you place an order, our secure server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to connect to our website, which encrypts all the information sent from your PC
  • The following indicates that you have entered a secure session and will be present when you are requested to enter your credit card details:
    • The “https” in place of the usual “http” in your browser address box
    • The small padlock either at the bottom or top of your browser (this will depend on the browser you are using)

Who has access to your information?

  • We do not sell or rent your information to third parties
  • We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes
  • However we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy
  • We will often need to pass your personal information to companies who perform part of our service delivery
  • When do we disclose your personal information to third parties
  • The relevant organisations include those:
    • involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service such as third party suppliers, printers, posting services
    • involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
    • involved in the payments system including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
    • as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue; or
    • where you have given your consent.
  • Your personal information may be disclosed by us for a secondary purpose:
    • where you have consented to the use or disclosure; and
    • if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose of collection; or
    • if required or permitted by law or by a court/tribunal;
    • if we reasonably believe it is necessary for law enforcement related activities

These third parties may include:

  • Third parties working on our behalf:
  • We may pass your information to our third party service providers, suppliers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf
  • For example to process donations and send you ailings
  • However when we use these third parties we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and prevents them from using it for their own direct marketing purposes
  • Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law
  • For example by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime
  • Third party providers we work with
  • Our trusted third party product providers provide a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet the needs of Big Hat
  • When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products the relevant third party product provider will use your details to provide you with nformation and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them
  • They will be acting as a joint controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policy
  • There third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this policy
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as a part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization
  • Or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in oder to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff, supporters, customers, users of the website or others
  • However we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected

How long is your information kept for?

  • We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for
  • The length of time we retain your personal information is determined by operational and legal considerations
  • For example we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations – health, safety, tax, accounting purposes
  • We review our retention periods on a regular basis
  • Big Hat takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration
  • We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required
  • The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored

Your choices

  • You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us
  • If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the exciting products and services we provide then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information
  • We are committed to putting you in control of your data
  • You are free to change your marketing preferences – including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes at any time by Big Hat
  • We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list/DNC list to help ensure we do not continue to contact you
  • However we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like where we are processing a donation or thanking you for your participation in an event
  • Building Profiles
  • We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you
  • We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively
  • This allows us to be more focused, efficient and cost effective with our resources and also reduces the risk of someone receiving information they may find inappropriate or irrelevant
  • We are committed to putting you in control of your data
  • So you’re free to opt out of your information being used in this way at any time by contacting us on info@bighat.com.au
  • We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk

Your Rights

  • Under GDPR protection law you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you
  • Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply

Right of Access

  • You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you
  • You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • We will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply
  • If you want to access your information please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below
  • You have a right to gain access to your personal information that we hold. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by applicable law. Factors affecting a right to access include:
    • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety;
    • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
    • a frivolous or vexatious request;
    • access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process;
    • access would be unlawful;
    • access would prejudice enforcement activities conducted by an enforcement body;
    • legal dispute resolution proceedings with you where the information would not be accessible in the process of discovery in those proceedings ;
    • denying access as required or authorised by or under law or court/tribunal order.
  • We will give you reasons if we deny access (except to the extent that having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so).
  • Requests regarding your personal data must be made in writing. Please contact us if you require a form requesting access (see Contact Us).

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

  • You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected
  • The accuracy of your information is important to us so we’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you
  • In the meantime if you change email address or if you believe any of the other information we hold inaccurate or out of date please contact us via email
  • We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of use or disclosure
  • We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case
  • This way, we can provide you with better service
  • If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, not up to date, not relevant or misleading, please log in to your registered account to correct your personal information
  • If you do not have a registered account or are having trouble updating your personal information, let us know (see Contact Us)
  • We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, relevant and not misleading.

Right to restrict use

  • You can choose not to provide us with certain information
  • for example, you can choose to use our website without creating an account
  • However, this may restrict our ability to provide you with our services or access to certain features on our websites
  • You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it

Right of erasure

  • You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases and subject to certain exceptions we will do so as far as we are required to
  • In many cases we will anonymise that information rather than delete it

Right for your personal information to be portable

  • If we are processing your personal information
    • Based on your consent or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you
    • The processing is being done by automated means you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format

Right to object/Complaint

  • You have the right to object to processing where we are using your personal information
    • Based on legitimate interests
    • For direct marketing
    • For statistical/research purposes
  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please email us at info@bighat.com.au
  • We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity
  • We will endeavor to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request
  • However if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay
  • Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights
  • Not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances
  • If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, would like a hard copy of our Privacy Policy, wish to make a complaint or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so by

Use of cookies

  • Like many other websites this website uses cookies
  • Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organization to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognize you when you visit
  • For example we use cookies to store your country preference
  • This helps us to deliver a better more personalized service when you browse our website and improve our services
  • It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preference
  • Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website

Links to other websites

  • Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations
  • This policy applies only to our website
  • We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit
  • We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website
  • In addition if you linked to our website from a third party site we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site
  • You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided
  • Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures
  • You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures

16 or under

  • We are concerned with the safety and protection of children aged 16 or under
  • If you are aged 16 or under please have your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information

Vulnerable Circumstances

  • We are committed to protecting vulnerable supporters, customers and volunteers
  • We appreciate additional care may be needed when we use their personal information
  • In recognition of this we observe good practice guidelines in our interactions with vulnerable people

Transferring your information outside of Europe

  • Because we operate throughout Australia and as noted above because we use third parties to administer some of our service delivery, some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside of your country of residence
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach relevant privacy laws or principles
  • As part of the services offered to you through this website the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area
  • By way of example this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time ocated in a country outside of the EEA
  • You should be aware that these countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK/AUS
  • By submitting your personal data you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing
  • If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy
  • If you use our services while you are outside the EEA your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to transfer you with those services
  • We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your info is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors

Changes to this policy

  • Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes
  • If we make any significant changes we’ll make this clear on this website

Review of this Policy

  • We keep this policy under regular review
  • This policy was last updated in December 2018

Linking policy

  • The organization must have aims and values complementary to our own or contribute to our work
  • The organization must not have a sole purpose of endorsing or selling products unless connected to a partnership agreement although consideration will be given if a site has a clear benefit to our users and the information is not available non-commercially
  • The content of the site must be relevant and useful to the audience of the web page where the link will appear
  • Local events appeal to a very small part of our audience and will in general be rejected
  • The content must add value to or supplement our existing content
  • The content must be reliable up to date and professionally designed complete accurate and easy to use
  • The website must conform to accessibility guidelines so that people with disabilities can use it
  • The digital editorial team will consult with the relevant internal Big Hat specialist to reach a verdict
  • We reserve the right to reject any eternal link

Cookies

What are cookies?

  • Cookies are widely used tiny pieces of software (files) that are installed on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website
  • Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer or mobile device
  • Cookies and clickstream data are used to maintain session information between your browser and our website and identify things related to your use of the website such as the time, date and URL of the pages you visit, your IP address, your location and browser software
  • Whenever you visit our website, our servers automatically record information about your usage of our website through ‘cookies’ and clickstream data
  • Some computers and mobile devices also permit your location to be shared with us (often referred to as geo-location data)
  • Windows Explorer, Firefox, Chrome and other internet browsers will usually store these files in a folder called cookies in documents and permissions on computers running Microsoft Windows
  • Most browsers can notify you when a new cookie is received, or let you turn off cookies or geo-location services altogether
  • Cookies allow websites to recognize that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site
  • Turning off these services may mean some features on our website are not available to you
  • We use information obtained this way in order to learn about your preferences so that we may improve our website and the service offered through it
  • The cookies save some information about the user for when they access the site again in the future
  • By using and browsing the Big Hat website you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy
  • If you do not consent you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site
  • Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies
  • To do this look at the help menu on your browser
  • Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates
  • We use two different types of cookies – session cookies and persistent cookies
  • A session cookie is stored temporarily; it only lasts until you close your browser
  • A persistent cookie is stored on your device and lasts until you or your browser deletes them
  • For example, we may use cookies to store your preferences or other settings so you don’t have to set them up every time you visit our website, web portal or apps
  • Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about your logged in status, your location, the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not
  • We use both first party and third party cookies
  • First party cookies are those which we use. Third party cookies originate from one of our partners or service providers
  • We use cookies and equivalent technologies for lots of essential things – like helping you log in and tailoring your experience. Here’s a chart that explains how we use cookies

Changes to the cookie policy

  • In keeping with legal requirements we may need to update Big Hat’s cookie policy occasionally
  • A recent example of this is the EU General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR

Cookie Consent

  • By using our website our social media pages (such as facebook, twitter, youtube, and Instagram), subscribing to our services and/or making a donation to us, you agree that, unless you disabled them within your internet browser, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this Policy

What types of cookies are there?

  • Broadly there are 4 types of cookie

Strictly necessary cookies

  • These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for
  • These types of cookies are commonly used with shopping baskets or e-billing
  • Without use of cookies these features of the website could not operate

Performance cookies

  • These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website
  • Common uses include well known web analytics tools such as Google Analytics

Functionality cookies

  • These are cookies that automatically remember choices that users have previously made in order to improve their experience next time they visit a website
  • For example where users select their preferred settings and layout

Targeting or advertising cookies

  • These cookies are similar to performance cookies in that they collect information about users’ behavior
  • However this information is used at individual user level to advertise products and services to users on the basis of the behavioural information collected

Personalization

  • We use cookies to help us show you products you are likely to be interested in

Preferences

  • We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences, like the language you prefer and your privacy settings

Log in

  • Cookies let you log in and out of your account

Security

  • Cookies are just one way we protect you from security risks
  • For example, we use them to detect when someone might be trying to hack your account

Analytics

  • We use cookies to make our services better
  • For example, these cookies tell us how many Customers use a certain feature and how popular it is, or whether people open an email we send
  • We also use cookies to help advertisers understand who sees and interacts with their ads, and who visits their website or purchases their products

Service providers

  • Sometimes we hire security vendors or use third-party analytics providers to help us understand how people are using our services. Just like we do, these providers may use cookies.
  • We use the following third party cookies:
    • Google Analytics
    • Twitter
    • Hotjar
    • Facebook

How we use Google Remarketing

  • We do not collect any personal information on visitors to our website
  • We do collect non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes, such as:
    • the number of unique sessions as identified by server address and top level domain (eg .com; .gov; .org etc);
    • the number of page hits;
    • the pages accessed or downloaded by session;
    • the type of browser being used;
    • the length of time spent on the site and on particular pages;
    • the device being used (eg desktop or mobile); and
    • the type of mobile device being used (eg iPhone 4).
  • In addition:
    • we have implemented and use display advertising;
    • we use remarketing with Google to advertise online;
    • third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet;
    • we and third party vendors including Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and third party cookies (such as the double click cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past behaviour to our website; and
  • Users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On and/or Ads Preferences Manager.

Terms and conditions

  • These terms and conditions apply to Big Hat and its trading and other associated companies where applicable and its National Partners
  • Please read these terms carefully before using this website (site)
  • Your use of this site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions which take effect on the first day of use of this Site
  • The Big Hat group reserves the right to change these terms and conditions by posting the changes online
  • Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified
  • These terms and conditions apply to any site under the control of Big Hat and from which a links has been created to these terms and conditions
  • Copyright in the material is owned by Big Hat, its national partners and/or its content suppliers
  • Big Hat and its national partners have made every effort to gain copyright for all written material on this site
  • Any person who owns copyright for material published on this site please contact us
  • Unauthorized use of material including reproduction, storage, modification, distribution or publication without the prior written consent of Big Hat and its national partners or, where applicable, the respective copyright owner(s) is prohibited
  • Documents (including information, images, photos, logos, names and icons without the prior written permission of the copyright holders on this site may not be downloaded, altered or adapted for any purpose for personal, non-commercial use
  • Should Big Hat or its national partners receive any complaint with regard to third party material on this site it will review the matter and remove material at its sole discretion
  • Big Hat or its national partners will have no further liability to either party in such instance
  • the photographs of adults or children used within this website to illustrate the work of Big Hat and its national partners are posed by models and do not depict actual situations unless specifically stated
  • materials on this site are provided for the purpose of information or reporting only and should not be relied upon
  • independent advice should be sought on financial, legal and medical matters
  • links to third party websites on this site are provided solely as a convenience to you
  • neither Big Hat or its national partners is responsible for the contents or the reliability of linked third party websites either to or from the Big Hat site and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them
  • if you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to this site you do so entirely at you own risk
  • any website wanting to create a link to any Big Hat or national partner site or to request a link to be create to them must contact us
  • if there is a conflict between these terms and conditions and/or specific terms of use appearing on this site relating to specific material then the latter shall prevail
  • you agree to use this site only for lawful purposes and in a manner which does not infringe the right of, restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party
  • such restriction and inhibition includes without limitation conduct which is unlawful or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person the transmission of obscene or offensive material or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this site
  • where you are able to submit any contribution to this site you agree, by submitting your contribution, to grant Big Hat and its national partners a perpetual, royalty free, non-exclusive, sub-licenseable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, play and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to your contribution worldwide and/or to incorporate your contribution in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in your contribution
  • if you do not want to grant Big Hat the rights set out above please do not submit your contribution to Big Hat and its national partners
  • by submitting your contribution to Big Hat and its national partners you warrant that your contribution is your own original work and that you have the right to make it available to Big Hat for any or all of the purposes specified above
  • furthermore you warrant your contribution is not defamatory does not infringe any law you indemnify Big Hat and its national partners against all legal fees damages and other expenses that may be incurred Big Hat and its national partners as a result of your breach of the above warranty and waive any moral rights in your contribution for the purposes of its submission to and publication on the site and the purposes specified above
  • Big Hat and its national partners has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this site at its discretion
  • if these terms and conditions are not accepted in full, the use of this site must be terminated immediately
  • Big Hat and its national partners do not accept liability for any damages whatsoever including without limitation indirect or consequential damages loss of profits or any damages whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with the use or loss of use of this site
  • while Big Hat endeavours to ensure that the site is available 24 hours a day this is not guaranteed
  • Big Hat does not warrant that the functions contained in the material in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs
  • Big Hat and its National partners may make changes to the materials on this site or to the information products and prices described in them at any time without notice
  • The materials on this site may be out of date and Big Hat and its national partners make no commitment to update the materials on this site
  • These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia
  • Any disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Australia